Skip to main content

GuideTainted Grail Fall of Avalon

Tainted Grail Summoner Build: Spirituality Minion Guide

Summons don't cost mana in Tainted Grail, they borrow it. Build around that and the minion army runs itself.

VerdictPour points into Spirituality, take Prepared Rituals, Astral Bonds and Invocations of Might early, and climb the summon ladder act by act until the Round Table knights carry the fights.

11 min readBy Priya NairUpdated 11 days agoLast reviewed

A Tainted Grail summoner build works because of one rule most guides skip: summons don't spend your mana, they reserve it. Each living minion takes a slice of your Max Mana until it dies or you dismiss it. So the build is a mana-pool build first. Pump Spirituality, take the three Summoning perks that cut that reservation and raise your cap, and climb the summon ladder act by act until the Round Table knights do the heavy lifting.

Tainted Grail Fall of Avalon mage in an antlered headdress holding a glowing violet spell as a huge feathered wraith looms over ruined pillars in a stormy sky

Sponsored

Eneba: save on games and game cards
Advertisement

About the game

Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon

Questline

Updated 2026-10-15: Rechecked against the community wiki, a 1.21 build video and r/TaintedGrail. The earlier version said only two summons can be active, called Ghost of Broc Meala the strongest summon, and recommended a Golem summon. Your cap is higher (Astral Bonds raises it to 5), Ghost of Broc Meala is an Act 1 summon that later knights outclass, and there is no Golem summon at all; those sections are rewritten.

TL;DR: Spirituality is the stat: it raises Max Mana, which decides how many summons you can keep up, and with Invocations of Might it buffs every minion. Take Prepared Rituals, Astral Bonds and Invocations of Might. Run Grindylow in Act 1, Kamelot Spearman or the Round Table knights in Act 2, Remor Warrior or Sir Galahad in Act 3. Soul Salvage refunds part of a dying summon's mana.

BESTPRICE: Want Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon? These stores list it: Buy on Eneba → Buy on Gameseal → Buy on Kinguin →

Tainted Grail summoner build: the short version

  • Main stat: Spirituality, then Perception for crit. Practicality trims mana costs if you have spare points.
  • Perks: Prepared Rituals (less mana reserved), Astral Bonds (higher summon limit), Invocations of Might (Spirituality buffs summons), then Summoner's Battery and Worthy Sacrifice.
  • Summons: Grindylow early, Kamelot Spearman and the Round Table knights mid-game, Remor Warrior and Sir Galahad late.
  • Utility: Soul Salvage to recycle a dying summon into mana or health.

Sponsored

Eneba: save on games and game cards

Key Takeaways

  • Summoning spells reduce your Max Mana while the summon lives, so a bigger mana pool means more and bigger minions.
  • Spirituality is the only stat summons care about, and only through the Invocations of Might perk.
  • The summon limit is not two: Astral Bonds lifts it to 5, and gear can push it higher.
  • Ghost of Broc Meala is a solid Act 1 pickup; Act 2 and 3 knights have many times its health.
  • There is no Golem summon; Golems are Act 3 enemies.

How summon mana actually works

The wiki puts it plainly: "The Mana Cost for summoning spells is taken as a reduction in Max Mana. This reduction does not count towards spent mana or threshold triggers." A summon's cost is locked out of your pool for as long as the summon lives, and you get it back when it goes.

That changes how you play. You won't empty your bar casting a summon and then wait to refill it. Instead, every minion you keep up leaves less room for your own spells. As whatthatgame put it on r/TaintedGrail, each summon "eats a chunk of your available mana pool until it dies instead of just being flat mana cost," which "forces you to either focus on managing your summons or using cheaper spells."

Tainted Grail Fall of Avalon first-person view of a spell bursting between the player's hands as two ghouls close in across a snowy field Screenshot: Steam store page

Stat priority for a Tainted Grail summoner build

Spirituality (primary). Per point it adds Spell Power, Max Mana and Mana Regeneration. Max Mana is what matters most, since it sets how many summons you can hold. The bigger reason sits in the perk tree: Invocations of Might makes each Spirituality point add 5% to your summons' max health and damage. Pastaphobik, whose 1.21 summoner build is embedded below, sums it up: "Minions are not affected by spell power or scale anything except with one thing, spirituality."

Perception (secondary). Per point it adds Critical Damage, Critical Chance and Sneak Damage. Pastaphobik's build names "spirituality and perception" as the main stats, with crit feeding his explosion setup.

Practicality (optional). Each point cuts stamina and mana costs by 1%. With the default soft caps added in patch 1.20, that bonus tops out at 30%.

Dexterity (stealth flavor). Each point lowers Noise and Visibility by 3%. It's the stat for a sneakier summoner; most summoner setups only buy the few points a weapon requires.

Don't spread evenly. Spirituality first, every time, until your summon roster is comfortable. Free points help too: Pastaphobik does the alchemist questline for "those two extra points in spirituality," and our alchemy guide covers the crafting side of alchemy.

The Summoning perks that make the build

Advertisement

The Spirituality tree's Summoning section is the core of the build. These are the ranks as the community wiki lists them:

PerkWhat it does at max rank
Prepared RitualsCuts the mana reserved by summons by 30%
Astral BondsRaises your summon limit to 5
Invocations of MightEach Spirituality point adds 5% to summon max health and damage
Summoner's BatteryEach active summon adds 25% Mana Regeneration
Worthy SacrificeWhen a summon dies, you and your other summons restore 10% Max Health
Power ConduitEach active summon adds 10% Spell Power

Pastaphobik's order opens with Summoner's Battery, Prepared Rituals and Astral Bonds, then calls Invocations of Might "the most important perk in this tree." We agree: it's the perk that turns your Spirituality investment into minion strength.

Which summons to run, act by act

The Summons' Information page on the community wiki lists base stats for every summon. A selection, ordered by when you can get them:

SummonSpiritualityMana reservedHealthAct
Wolf's Call110401
Summon Grindylow320801
Ghost Of Broc Meala9752001
Summon Sir Lancelot121005001
Summon Crystal Crawler7402502
Summon Kamelot Spearman12603602
Summon Sir Gawain1312523002
Summon Remor Warrior156020003
Summon Sir Galahad1515030003

Act 1: Grindylow. It's cheap, the merchant Drest sells it for 400, and players rate it. "Grindylows are also pretty good. That hammer knockback matters a lot more than you'd think," Flaky_Bullfrog_4905 wrote in a best-summon thread. Pastaphobik upgrades from the wolf to Grindylows early in Act 1.

Ghost of Broc Meala is a quest reward from the Queen Bee in Gifts For The Queen. It's a big jump for Act 1, but it reserves a lot of mana and its health is a fraction of what the later knights bring. Take it, don't build around it.

Act 2: Kamelot Spearman and the knights. Pastaphobik calls the Kamelot Spearman "one of the best summoners for Act 2," adding that "they will almost never die and they have insane stagger potential." Sir Gawain and Sir Bertilak come from knights' tombs; one player explains "you have to explore the Knights tombs in each Act map," each opening once you hold that act's soul fragment. Pastaphobik notes you can't get Gawain and Bertilak until you finish Act 2. Our zones guide helps you plan the routes across each act's map.

Act 3: Remor Warrior and Galahad. Remor Warrior reserves little for its health pool, and Pastaphobik calls it "the main summon spell I use" for the rest of his run. Sir Galahad has the largest health pool on the list.

What about Golem? There's no Golem summon on the wiki's summon list. Golems are enemies: "druidic constructs" guarding Merlin's Tomb in Act 3. For a tank, players point elsewhere: "Gawain is an absolute tank," Mysterious-Emotion44 wrote.

If you own the Sanctuary of Sarras expansion, it adds sea creature summons such as Sea Bite; our Sanctuary of Sarras guide covers the expansion.

Tainted Grail Fall of Avalon armored rider on a barded horse on a dirt road leading toward a ruined village and a distant castle Screenshot: Steam store page

How many summons can you have?

More than two. Astral Bonds raises the summon limit to 4 at rank one and 5 at rank two. Pastaphobik's gear list adds the Usurper from the Act 2 boss because it adds critical chance and raises the summon limit. Players running full armies report going past five: "6 summons and you can just wait," Serentense wrote in the summoner thread.

The practical limit is your Max Mana, which is why Prepared Rituals and Spirituality come first.

Soul Salvage: recycle a dying summon

Soul Salvage is a spell you find, not a perk. Its light cast costs no mana and "removes targeted Summon, restoring up to 75% of Mana Cost used for its initial summoning, based on their current health." Its heavy cast costs 15 mana and turns the summon into healing for you instead. It needs 2 Spirituality.

The catch is the health scaling: the refund shrinks as the summon gets hurt. Cast it on a summon you're about to swap out, not on one that's nearly dead. The wiki lists three places to get it: a crate in the Miners' Tunnels, a dug-up chest behind the Nimue Statue in Horns of the South, and Yorath in the Forgotten Cemetery Crypt during Dead As Dreams.

Tainted Grail Fall of Avalon first-person view holding an ornate dark sword and a twisted staff before a towering statue shrine decorated with murals and spikes Screenshot: Steam store page

Watch a 1.21 summoner build

Pastaphobik's April 2026 video pairs summons with the Volatile spell for crit explosions. Skip to 2:26 for the Usurper and the summon limit, 5:28 for the Summoning perk order, 15:41 for the Act 2 summon swap, and 19:49 for the Remor Warriors. His gear picks for summoners: the Usurper, the Tainted Wood of the Archmage from Merlin's Tomb ("the only item currently that will buff our summon damage"), and the Archdruid amulet from the Act 3 druid shrines, because "you will need a lot of mana to afford all these fat guys." Our best gear guide has more gear options by slot.

Step by step: your first summoner run

  1. Level Spirituality first. Grindylow needs 3, Ghost of Broc Meala needs 9, the knights need 12 to 15.
  2. Buy Grindylow from Drest and swap out the wolf as soon as you can afford it.
  3. Take Prepared Rituals and Astral Bonds early, then Invocations of Might.
  4. Prioritize mana gear. Pastaphobik's advice for the early game: mana is what lets you "afford and resummon our minions."
  5. Climb the ladder each act: Kamelot Spearman and the knights' tombs in Act 2, the Remor cave in Act 3.
  6. Pick up Soul Salvage for clean swaps.

Common mistakes

Advertisement

Expecting summons to scale with Spell Power. They don't. Only Spirituality buffs them, through Invocations of Might.

Assuming summons follow you everywhere. "They get stuck if you jump up or down one level," Pristine_Ordinary267 warned, "while still paying the mana reduction from them." Recast after a big drop.

Keeping weak summons out of habit. Happy_Cry286 in the same thread: "most summons deal laughable damage to anything outside of Act 2 even when fully specced into (it's basically summon roundtable knight ghosts or bust)." Upgrade aggressively.

Our take

Build the summoner as a mana build and it's one of the most forgiving ways to play Tainted Grail. Spirituality every level, the three core perks, and a roster that gets replaced each act. Don't chase a Golem that isn't there, and don't treat Ghost of Broc Meala as the end goal. The Round Table knights are the payoff, and our lore guide explains the dark Arthurian world they come from. If you want your own hits to land harder, our crit build guide is the Perception half of this setup, and the best builds guide compares the summoner with other archetypes.

How we checked this

On 2026-10-15 we read the community-run Tainted Grail wiki's Attributes, Skills, Summons' Information, Soul Salvage, Summon Grindylow, Ghost Of Broc Meala (S) and Golem pages, Pastaphobik's "1.21 Summoner Build" video transcript, and four r/TaintedGrail threads on summons. Nobody on staff played a summoner run for this update. Each fact maps to a row in our source table.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you build a summoner in Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon? Put most of your points into Spirituality: each point adds Max Mana, Mana Regeneration and Spell Power, and with the Invocations of Might perk it also makes every summon tougher and harder-hitting. Perception is the usual second stat for crit. In the Summoning perk tree, take Prepared Rituals, Astral Bonds and Invocations of Might.

What is the best summon in Tainted Grail? It depends on the act. Grindylow is the cheap Act 1 workhorse, Kamelot Spearman and the Round Table knights (Sir Gawain, Sir Bertilak) lead Act 2, and Remor Warrior and Sir Galahad have the biggest health pools in Act 3. Ghost of Broc Meala is a strong Act 1 quest reward, not the strongest summon overall.

How many summons can you have active in Tainted Grail? The Astral Bonds perk raises your summon limit to 4 at rank one and 5 at rank two, and the Usurper (a reward from the Act 2 boss) raises it further; players report running six. The real limit is mana, because every summon reserves part of your Max Mana while it lives.

What does Soul Salvage do in Tainted Grail? It's a spell, not a perk. The light cast costs nothing and dismisses a summon, returning up to 75% of its mana cost based on how much health it has left. The heavy cast costs 15 mana and converts the summon into healing for you instead. It needs 2 Spirituality.

Is there a Golem summon in Tainted Grail? No. The community wiki's summon list has no Golem spell. Golems are enemies: druidic constructs you fight in Merlin's Tomb in Act 3. If you want a tank summon, Remor Warrior and Sir Gawain are the ones players lean on.

Can you combine summoner with a stealth build in Tainted Grail? Yes. Dexterity lowers Noise and Visibility and Perception adds sneak damage, so a summoner can open from stealth while the minions take the fight. Popular summoner setups lean on Perception for crit rather than full stealth.

References

Was this guide helpful?

Topicstainted-grailbuildssummonerguidespirituality

Enjoyed this?

Share it with other players.

About the author

Priya Nair

Indie & JRPG Desk

GameBrief's byline for indie, JRPG, visual novel and cozy games. Warm, direct, and willing to say which one to buy.

  • Indie, JRPG and visual novels
  • Early access and survival
  • Sources listed per article
Advertisement

Get the weekly gaming digest

Join thousands of indie gaming fans. Reviews, guides, and patch notes delivered free — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

  • Weekly gaming digest: releases, reviews, and patch notes
  • Editor picks and long reads you can finish in one sitting
  • No spam. Unsubscribe anytime

Disclaimer

This article is published for informational and entertainment purposes. It does not constitute professional financial, legal, or technical advice. Game performance, online services, patch schedules, and store listings change. Verify critical details (pricing, system requirements, regional availability) with publishers and storefronts before you buy. Affiliate links, where present, help support our editorial work and are labelled in our affiliate disclosure.

Comments

Loading comments…

Leave a comment

Comments are reviewed before appearing publicly.